dx5e not binding??

Please post all questions and answers in here. This way people can easily see if someone else has the same problem.

Moderators: administrator, BeligerAnt, petec

User avatar
peterwaller
Posts: 3709
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Aylesbury Bucks
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by peterwaller » Sun Jul 10, 2011 9:11 am

I have just been doing some test binds with my DX5e and I notice that the sequence is not exactly like the manual says.
When you power up with the Trainer switch made the lights on the transmitter flash but no bleep occurs until you release the trainer switch.
Judging by the lights on the receiver the binding process actually starts at that point.
Does the transmitter that fails to bind do the flashing and bleep if not it maybe that the trainer switch or its wiring are faulty.

haz
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Underwater Lair
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by haz » Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:15 am

shall i do a video on what it is doing?

User avatar
peterwaller
Posts: 3709
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Aylesbury Bucks
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by peterwaller » Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:22 pm

That would be useful and if you can get the receiver light in shot at the same time it would be even more useful.
I have just been checking out my gear and only Deflea was set up on the DX5e so you could probably use it for the Antweight event as long as you can access the receiver binding pins.

haz
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Underwater Lair
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by haz » Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:27 pm

ill do a video when my camera is charged and if that doesn't work shall i bring it to the aws?

User avatar
peterwaller
Posts: 3709
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Aylesbury Bucks
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by peterwaller » Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:38 pm

I can certainly bring some DSM2 receivers so we should at least be able to prove if it is the transmitter that is faulty but apart from somthing obvious like a wire off the chances of fixing the fault are not high.

User avatar
BeligerAnt
Posts: 2464
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Brighton
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by BeligerAnt » Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:22 pm

Quick update on this as it may help others:

My DX5e started playing up in the same way. Would not bind with a RobotBirds DSM2 Rx. The Rx binds OK with my DX4e.
Sometimes it would eventually bind, but then more often than not it would "forget" the binding after a few power cycles.

Having tried another Tx, fresh batteries in both Tx and Rx, removing servos, speed controllers etc, everything else, still very unreliable.

A Google search showed this to be a common problem with the DX5e on various RC forums. To save you trawling through them all, here's what I found:

The DX5e power switch is a bit dodgy. It seems that it may not switch reliably, causing noise on the power rails enough to upset the binding process - possibly binding is worse than normal power-on as the trainer switch must be held, thus putting extra stress on the case.
Certainly my DX5e is far happier out of its case, and binds perfectly and seems to stay bound!

Now to figure out a good fix to allow the switch to cover its full travel and avoid putting any stress on the contacts whilst switching or binding...
Gary, Team BeligerAnt

User avatar
BeligerAnt
Posts: 2464
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Brighton
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by BeligerAnt » Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:53 pm

So it turned out with mine (quite common I think) that the hole in the front moulding is not big enough to allow the switch to move all the way to the right ("On").

If you look carefully, in the "Off" position there is a slight gap between the switch lever and the case, allowing some slight movement in the switch lever. In the "On" position however, the lever is jammed against the case.

The solution is to take the DX5e apart and carefully trim the right-hand end of the power switch hole. Only a fraction of a millimetre is needed. Most of the problem seems to be the label stuck on the front panel which has a slightly smaller aperture than the moulding. When everything's put back together you should end up with the same amount of clearance in both the "On" and "Off" positions.

This worked for me, hope it helps someone else.
Gary, Team BeligerAnt

Post Reply