dx5e not binding??

Please post all questions and answers in here. This way people can easily see if someone else has the same problem.

Moderators: petec, administrator, BeligerAnt

haz
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Underwater Lair
Contact:

dx5e not binding??

Post by haz » Sat Jul 09, 2011 12:03 pm

hey im having some problems getting a dx5e to bind to ANY dsm2 spectrum rx.
i tried this with an AR500(or something simalar, its the on that comes with the dx5e) and this is what happned
i put the bind plug in, and plugged the 4.8v rx battery in as normal
the rx did the normal very rapid flashing
i turned the transmitter on when it was in bind mode
it behaved normaly until the part where the light goes off, there is a delay and comes back on again, for this it just stayed off.
i waited for 5 minutes and still nothing, i have tried this many times all with the same result. it is definatly something with the tx as the reciver binds fine to my dx5e. instead of the toggle you hold down there is a button, what should i do?? is it broken??

thanks :-?

User avatar
peterwaller
Posts: 3691
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Aylesbury Bucks
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by peterwaller » Sat Jul 09, 2011 3:58 pm

I don't quite understand the question you say it won't bind with the DX5e but then you say the receiver must be ok because it binds fine to your DX5e.

User avatar
Jonny
Posts: 532
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Reigate
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by Jonny » Sat Jul 09, 2011 4:45 pm

there are 2 dx5's involved, 1 won't bind to the receiver. he knows the receiver is fine because it binds to the other dx5
Image

Team Nuclear
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 10:14 am

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by Team Nuclear » Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:23 pm

must be a faulty tx then
Ben
The creator of... Laser, Evil Pig Sty and Striker

haz
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Underwater Lair
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by haz » Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:30 pm

yes jonny thats what i meant, sorry for the confusion peter.

i know its a transmitter problem, i want to know if anybody else knows whats going on and how to fix it.

Team Nuclear
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 10:14 am

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by Team Nuclear » Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:35 pm

open it up and look inside, loose connection maybe?
If not and your under your guarantee/warranty send it to horrizon hobby and they will fix it.
Ben
The creator of... Laser, Evil Pig Sty and Striker

User avatar
Jonny
Posts: 532
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Reigate
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by Jonny » Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:37 pm

they do repairs even if you're not under warranty but you have to pay :)
Image

razerdave
Posts: 1519
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:40 pm
Location: Carterton, Oxfordshire
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by razerdave » Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:38 pm

I've had issues like that before, probably because I have dropped my TX on a few occassions :P

User avatar
peterwaller
Posts: 3691
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Aylesbury Bucks
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by peterwaller » Sat Jul 09, 2011 6:59 pm

It is just possible that the receiver is already bound to the transmitter it works with and the binding process is not working for either as if it fails it will still retain the old bind.
This could be because the bind process you are doing is incorrect.
You must first fit the bind plug to the battery/bind socket on the receiver and then connect the battery to another socket.
You must the hold the trainer switch on the transmitter towards you and then switch on the transmitter.
When the LED's on the transmitter have flashed and it has bleeped you release the trainer switch and wait until the receiver light is on continuously.
Then remove the bind link before powering down the receiver.
Its a bit of a long shot but worth a try if not bring to the AWS and I will try it with some other receivers.

haz
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Underwater Lair
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by haz » Sat Jul 09, 2011 7:10 pm

ok, thanks. that was what i was doing anyway :-?

User avatar
peterwaller
Posts: 3691
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Aylesbury Bucks
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by peterwaller » Sun Jul 10, 2011 9:11 am

I have just been doing some test binds with my DX5e and I notice that the sequence is not exactly like the manual says.
When you power up with the Trainer switch made the lights on the transmitter flash but no bleep occurs until you release the trainer switch.
Judging by the lights on the receiver the binding process actually starts at that point.
Does the transmitter that fails to bind do the flashing and bleep if not it maybe that the trainer switch or its wiring are faulty.

haz
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Underwater Lair
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by haz » Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:15 am

shall i do a video on what it is doing?

User avatar
peterwaller
Posts: 3691
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Aylesbury Bucks
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by peterwaller » Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:22 pm

That would be useful and if you can get the receiver light in shot at the same time it would be even more useful.
I have just been checking out my gear and only Deflea was set up on the DX5e so you could probably use it for the Antweight event as long as you can access the receiver binding pins.

haz
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Underwater Lair
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by haz » Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:27 pm

ill do a video when my camera is charged and if that doesn't work shall i bring it to the aws?

User avatar
peterwaller
Posts: 3691
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Aylesbury Bucks
Contact:

Re: dx5e not binding??

Post by peterwaller » Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:38 pm

I can certainly bring some DSM2 receivers so we should at least be able to prove if it is the transmitter that is faulty but apart from somthing obvious like a wire off the chances of fixing the fault are not high.

Post Reply