Bruce

All things small and scratchy.

Moderators: petec, administrator, BeligerAnt

User avatar
Remote-Controlled Dave
Posts: 3716
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 5:30 pm
Location: Antrim, Northern Ireland
Contact:

Post by Remote-Controlled Dave » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:25 pm

As long as they meet the size and weight limits together, then yes, you can team up two from different teams. A clusterbot also qualifies for the "walker" slot on a team, if you already have 3 rollers competing.
Die Gracefully Robotics
Winner - AWS 39

User avatar
earthwormjim
Posts: 1190
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:57 pm
Location: Secret Undisclosed Moonbase Location

Post by earthwormjim » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:31 pm

Dave26 wrote:As long as they meet the size and weight limits together, then yes, you can team up two from different teams. A clusterbot also qualifies for the "walker" slot on a team, if you already have 3 rollers competing.
Hmmm,interesting!
Cheers for the info.
Image

User avatar
earthwormjim
Posts: 1190
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:57 pm
Location: Secret Undisclosed Moonbase Location

Post by earthwormjim » Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:32 am

Found some time this morning to take a look at Bruce. I thought I'd power him um,while waiting for the battery for him to come into stock.So I used a spare 6v NIMH that I ordered a while back. Lucky I did,as the pot in one of the servos had moved significantly,to the point where the movement could not be trimmed out. No idea how or when that happened??? So I have stripped out the servos from the chassis,and re-epoxied the pots in the servo.
Image

Oh well. :-?
Image

User avatar
earthwormjim
Posts: 1190
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:57 pm
Location: Secret Undisclosed Moonbase Location

Post by earthwormjim » Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:04 pm

I appear to have broken Bruces receiver now! :(
It is a hobyking spektrum clone. I think it may have been "flakey" anyway. Unfortunately they are out of stock again. :(
I have back ordered one.Hopefully it will be back in stock soon. :roll:
Image

User avatar
Remote-Controlled Dave
Posts: 3716
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 5:30 pm
Location: Antrim, Northern Ireland
Contact:

Post by Remote-Controlled Dave » Fri Feb 11, 2011 8:44 pm

Jim, if you need one for the AWS, I can lend you one
Die Gracefully Robotics
Winner - AWS 39

User avatar
terminaldamage
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:54 pm
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Contact:

Post by terminaldamage » Fri Feb 11, 2011 8:50 pm

Jamie McHarg
RogueTwo Robots
www.rogue-two-robots.vze.com

With great power, comes great reliability.

User avatar
earthwormjim
Posts: 1190
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:57 pm
Location: Secret Undisclosed Moonbase Location

Post by earthwormjim » Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:48 pm

Thanks for the offer,guys. :)
But Peter beat you to it!
Thanks again Peter. :)
Image

User avatar
peterwaller
Posts: 3555
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Aylesbury Bucks
Contact:

Post by peterwaller » Sat Feb 12, 2011 11:12 am

I posted it this morning.

User avatar
earthwormjim
Posts: 1190
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:57 pm
Location: Secret Undisclosed Moonbase Location

Post by earthwormjim » Sat Feb 12, 2011 12:28 pm

peterwaller wrote:I posted it this morning.
Fantastic.Thanks Peter. :)
Just been trying to mod the E-flite TX, but cant test it without an RX! :roll:
Image

User avatar
earthwormjim
Posts: 1190
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:57 pm
Location: Secret Undisclosed Moonbase Location

Post by earthwormjim » Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:16 am

OK. The RX arrived from Peter,along with the tiddly batteries for Bruce this morning.(Thanks again Peter! :) ).
Here is a pic of the mod to the E-flite TX...
Image
I have tested it now,and it seems to work great.It is basicaly just shorting out the throttle pot using a switch.
I hope someone will point out if I have done something wrong,I am no expert! :(
Cheers,Jim. :)
Image

josh
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 6:56 pm
Location: Uxbridge, London
Contact:

Post by josh » Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:46 pm

if the wires are connected to the centre and one outer terminal on the pot will that not only mean the button only skips from 50% to 100% or 0-50 if the channel is reversed?
RPD International
www.RPDintl.com

User avatar
peterwaller
Posts: 3555
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Aylesbury Bucks
Contact:

Post by peterwaller » Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:01 pm

If the stick is in the middle yes but if you put the stick to one and and the switch connects it to the other end you should get full movement.

User avatar
earthwormjim
Posts: 1190
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:57 pm
Location: Secret Undisclosed Moonbase Location

Post by earthwormjim » Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:06 pm

Yep,it is easier to move the stick to the full down position,and operate the button from there,as there is no ratchet to keep the stick in the middle. :)
Image

User avatar
Remote-Controlled Dave
Posts: 3716
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 5:30 pm
Location: Antrim, Northern Ireland
Contact:

Post by Remote-Controlled Dave » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:12 pm

I have no idea what you guys are talking about :D
Die Gracefully Robotics
Winner - AWS 39

haz
Posts: 1821
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Underwater Lair
Contact:

Post by haz » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:19 pm

welcome to my world....

Post Reply