+++TITANIUM+++

Places to spend cash or learn things!

Moderators: petec, administrator, BeligerAnt

User avatar
Andrew_Hibberd
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 12:00 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: +++TITANIUM+++

Postby Andrew_Hibberd » Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:17 pm

I would be interested Jonny, what grade have you got? Could you also send me a PM with costs?

Thanks
TEAM GEEK!

User avatar
Jonny
Posts: 532
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Reigate
Contact:

Re: +++TITANIUM+++

Postby Jonny » Thu Feb 23, 2012 6:04 pm

it's grade 2, lightly scratched. unfortunately there's a couple of 4mm holes on the 17 by 8 peice i have. if i cut the 14 by 5 out there'd be a minimum of 1 hole 9.5cm in 1.5cm down. Is that ok? i can cut out more or less if you want.
Image

User avatar
Andrew_Hibberd
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 12:00 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: +++TITANIUM+++

Postby Andrew_Hibberd » Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:10 pm

I am making a couple of 90 degree parts to cover the front of my new bot. Will you be using the Ti before the AWS? I could cut out what I need and give the rest back to you at the aws.
TEAM GEEK!

User avatar
Jonny
Posts: 532
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Reigate
Contact:

Re: +++TITANIUM+++

Postby Jonny » Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:09 pm

you can have a 15cm by 8.5cm piece for a fiver. it's a very rough piece with a 8.5by 15cm square marked in the middle. unfortunately my wilko tin snips won't cut ti this thick anymore so i wasn't able to cut out the square.
Image


Return to “Resource Websites”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest